Need help finding music by Canadian composers?

Here is a list to get you started. If you know of a Canadian Composer that is not on this list please let us know by sending an email to: web@csedmonton.com

Alberta composers have an asterisk* after their name to help you find music for the Alberta Composer Class.

Click here for a Wikipedia list of Canadian Composers

Adaskin, Murray
Allen, Peter
Anderson-Wuensch, Jean
Andronikus, Michalis
Anhalt, Istvan
Andrix*, George
Applebaum, Louis
Archer*, Violet
Badian, Maya
Barnes, Raena
Barrett-Drew, Jennifer
Bartley, Ewart
Bashaw*, Howard
Bechthold, Janet
Beckwith, John
Behrens, Jack
Bell*, Allan G.
Bell, Geoffrey
Bender, Joanne
Bissell, Keith
Blair*, Dean G.
Boon, Rolf
Bottenberg, Wolfgang
Bouchard, Remi
Brown, Stephen
Bruce, Robert
Bucsynski, Walter
Burge, John
Burke, John
Camilleri, Charles
Cardy, Patrick
Carmen, Sophie
Carpentier, Linda
Carrabré, T.P.
Champagne, Claud
Chan, Ka Nin
Chatman, Stephen
Cherney, Brian
Chouinard, Diane
Conway Baker, Michael
Cooney*, Cheryl
Coulthard, Jean
Crawley, Clifford
Crosby Gaudet, Anne
Dahlgren, David
Dela, Maurice
Ding*, Han
Dobinson, Michael
Donkin*, Christine
Doolittle, Emily
Duke, David
Eagle*, David
Eckhardt-Grammatté, S.C.
Eggleston, Anne
Elliott, Carleton
Ethridge, Jean
Farrell, Dennis M.
Fiala, George
Finch, Doug
Fitch, Gem
Fleming, Robert
Foley, Daniel
Forsyth*, Malcolm
Freedman, Harry
Froese, Wes
Gagnon, Alain
Gallant, Pierre
Gardiner, Mary
Garritano*, Carolyn & Keri Puckrin*
Geick, Janet
Gellman, Steven
Gibson, Richard
Gilbert, Victoria
Gilliland, Allan
Giron, Arsenio
Gosselin, Joan
Griesdale, Susan
Gwynne Smith, Douglas
Hambraeus, Bengt
Hannah*, Ronald
Hansen, Joan
Harris, Eddie
Healey, Derek
Hétu, Jacques
Hill Duncan, Martha
Hindman*, Heather
Ho*, Vincent
Hoffman, Laura
Horwood*, Michael
Jacobchuk, Alexander
Jancewicz*, Peter
Jaque, Rhené
Joachim, Otto
Johnston*, Richard
Jordan, Damian
Kaplan, David
Kasements, Udo
Keefer, Euphrosyne
Kenins, Talivaldis
King*, Margaret
Konescni, Sarah
Krausas, Veronika
Kunz, Alfred
Kuzmenko, Larysa
Kymlicka, Milan
L'Hoire, Peggy
Laliberte, Heather
Lee*, Hope
Levin, Frank
Lewis, Beverley
Louie, Alexina
Luedeke, Raymond
MacDonald, Earl M.
Mack, Colin
Marek, Eva
Mather, Bruce
Matthews, Michael
Matton, Roger
Maxner, Rebekah
McDonald, Boyd
McIntyre, David
Miller, Elma
Mitchell, Mark
Molinari, Maria
Morawetz, Oskar
Morel, François
Morin, Eric
Morlock, Jocelyn
Mozetich, Marjan
Muter Humber, Lorraine
Nancarrow, Conlon
Nasmyth, Deborah
Niamath, Linda
Nicholas, Kenneth
Oliver, John
Papineau-Couture, Jean
Paterson, Lorna
Pentland, Barbara
Pépin, Clermont
Pepperall, Sean
Peters, Randolph
Peterson, Oscar
Phillips, Marcia
Pinckney*, Joyce
Piper, Deirdre
Porter, Beverly
Prévost, André
Pura, William
Purves*, Linda
Raminsh, Imant
Rapoport, Alexander
Rathburn, Eldon
Rea, John
Reubart, Dale
Rideout, Godfrey
Robinovitch, Sid
Rosen*, Robert
Rudzik, Peter
Rumancik, Maryanne
Saint-Marcoux, M.C.
Sastok*, Helve
Sawatsky, Lynette
Schmidt*, Heather
Schneider, Ernst
Schudel, Thomas
Schwartz, Linda
Seidenberg, Tyler
Simeonov, Helen
Skarecky, Jana
Snelgrove, Michael
Snowdon, Judith
Solin, Samuel
Somers, Harry
Sosa, Raoul
Southam, Ann
Specht, Judy
Stolte*, Charles
Stephen*, Roberta
Talpash*, Andriy
Telfer, Nancy
Tenney, James
ter Hart, Stella
Tersteeg, Bert
Thoreson, Janice
Tongur*, Ilkim
Tremblay, Gilles
Underhill, Owen
Verkuyl, Michelle
Vivier, Claude
Wanless, Debra
Ware, Peter
Watson Henderson, Ruth
Watson*, Robert Cameron
Wedgewood, Richard
Weinzweig, John
Weisgarber, Elliot
Willan, Maxine
Wuensch, Gerhard